PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

Johann Malle Production s.r.o., Business ID: 28768795, with its registered office at Podbabská 1112/13, 160 00 Praha 6, incorporated in the Commercial Register kept by the Municipal Court in Prague, Section C, Insert 208632 (hereinafter referred to as “Johann Malle”), declares that all processed personal data are considered strictly confidential and treated in accordance with applicable data protection legislation The security of your personal data is a priority for Johann Malle.

 

Within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 – GDPR), Johann Malle is the controller of your personal data, i.e. it collects, stores and uses (and otherwise processes) your personal data for the performance of its business activities (individual purposes, for which personal data are processed, are described below).

 

This Personal data protection policy applies to all personal data collected by Johann Malle in the course of your use of the Johann Malle website (hereinafter referred to the “Website”) and further to the performance of the Agreement between you and Johann Malle, meeting a legal obligation, a legitimate interest of Johann Malle or a given consent to the personal data processing, either through the Website or, for example, upon you purchase of the Johann Malle products or goods.

 

The Personal data protection policy describes the purposes of the personal data processing, the ways, in which personal data are used, individual categories of processed personal data, individual personal data recipients, the retention period of personal data and your rights in relation to the personal data protection.

 

PURPOSES OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

Johann Malle may process your personal data may namely for the following purposes:

  • The performance of a contractual relationship (for example, when concluding a purchase agreement);
  • Sending commercial communications and offering products and services (Johann Malle may send commercial communications and offer products and services by mail or via e-mail);
  • Accounting and tax purposes (fulfilment of legal obligations within the meaning of accounting and tax legislation);
  • Fulfilling other legal obligations (other legal obligations that Johann Malle fulfils include, for example, providing information to law enforcement authorities or other public authorities).

 

PROCESSED PERSONAL DATA

Johann Malle is authorized to process the following personal data according to the purpose, for which it has obtained it from individual data subjects:

 

Data subjects’ data

Purposes of processing

Name and surname

Performance of the contractual relationship, Sending commercial communications and offering products and services,

Accounting and tax purposes, Compliance with other legal obligations

Delivery address

Contractual relationship performance, Accounting and tax purposes, Compliance with other legal obligations

E-mail

Performance of the contractual relationship, Sending commercial communications and offering products and services,

Compliance with other legal obligations

Phone number

Contractual relationship performance, Compliance with other legal obligations

Account number

Contractual relationship performance, Accounting and tax purposes

Business ID, VAT ID

Contractual relationship performance, Accounting and tax purposes, Compliance with other legal obligations

Address of registered office or

permanent residence:

Contractual relationship performance, Accounting and tax purposes, Compliance with other legal obligations

 

In cases where you have given your consent to the personal data processing for the purpose of sending personalised marketing communications, profiling may also occur.

 

Johann Malle is authorized to collect, store and use certain information using automated means, such as statistical information whenever you visit the Website.

 

DATA PROTECTION RECIPIENTS

At Johann Malle, your personal data only are disclosed to authorized employees or individual processors, and only to the extent necessary for the fulfilment of individual processing purposes, or on a basis of consent to the personal data processing.

 

Personal data processors include accounting, auditing and IT companies, the services of which Johann Malle uses.

 

Under certain conditions, we are then entitled to transfer some of your personal data on a basis of applicable law, for example to law enforcement authorities or other public authorities.

 

RETENTION PERIOD OF PERSONAL DATA

We process and store your personal data for a period necessary to ensure all rights and obligations arising from the relevant contractual relationship and for the period for which Johann Malle, as the personal data controller, is obliged to store personal data in compliance with generally binding legal regulations or for a period, for which you have given us your consent to the processing. In other cases, the processing period depends on the purpose of the processing or is determined.

 

We process personal data in accordance with the purpose of their processing for the such stipulated period:

Purposes of processing

Retention period

Performance of a contractual relationship

For the duration of the contractual relationship and for the period of 5 years after the contractual relationship termination

Sending commercial communications

and the offer of products and services

For the duration of the consent to the personal data processing, or until the consent to the processing is withdrawn, or in accordance with applicable legislation*

Accounting and tax purposes

for a period of 10 years from the calendar year following the performance provision

Compliance with other legal

obligations

for the maximum period of 5 years from the end of the contractual relationship

 

 

* Johann Malle is entitled to process your e-mail address within the meaning of Section 7(3) of the Act No. 480/2004 Coll., on certain information society services and on amendments to certain acts (the Act on certain information society services), as amended, for the purpose of the distribution of commercial communications related to own products or services (for example, in the form of an information newsletter), provided you have not refused such sending

 

USE OF COOKIES

Cookies are little content files in your browser used to store and receive identifiers and other information about the computers, phones and other devices, from which you access our website and they help us to provide, protect and improve the services we offer.

 

Use of cookies enables us to offer you the services and products that best meet your needs and interests. Cookies allow us to record information about your visit to our Website, and their use will make your next visit easier and faster.

 

Cookies, in particular:

  • serve to help you navigate the Website effectively, to personalise it, to save preferences and generally to improve the user experience of the website;
  • allow us to distinguish whether a particular user has visited the Website in the past or he/she is a new visitor;
  • help to display advertising on the website tailored to the interests of a particular user.

 

Johann Malle uses cookies when you visit our website, most often to personalize content and for anonymous statistics regarding traffic.

 

We use two types of cookies on our website:

  • Session cookies: These are temporary cookies. They are only stored in your browser’s cookie file till you exit the browser. These cookies are required for the proper functionality of the website or associated applications.
  • Persistent cookies: We may use these cookies to make it easier and more convenient for you to navigate our website (for example, easier and faster navigation). These cookies remain in your browser’s cookie file for longer periods of time. The length of that period depends on the settings you choose for your browser. Persistent cookies allow information to be transferred to a web server each time you visit the website.

 

You can refuse cookies in your browser settings or set your browser to use only some of them. However, if you do not allow Johann Malle to use cookies, some features may not work as they should.

 

You can find the privacy settings on your computer, where you can refuse or disable the use of cookies, in the menu of the particular internet browser. You can find the cookie settings for the most commonly used browsers on the websites below:    

 

DATA SUBJECTS’ RIGHTS

As a data subject, you have the following legal rights, which you can exercise at any time. These include the right (i) to access personal data, (ii) to the correction of inaccurate or false personal data, (iii) to request an explanation if you suspect that the personal data processing violates the protection of your personal and private life or that personal data are being processed contrary to the law, (iv) to have personal data erased if the personal data are no longer required, for the purposes for which these were collected or otherwise processed, or if it is established that they have been processed unlawfully, (v) to restrict the personal data processing, (vi) to data transferability, and (vii) the right to object, after which the processing of your personal data will be terminated unless it is proven that there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, which override the interests or rights and freedoms of the data subject, in particular such as the legal claims enforcement. You can also contact the Data Protection Authority (www.uoou.cz), where you can lodge a complaint.

 

  • Right of the personal data access:
    if you want to know whether Johann Malle processes your personal data, you are entitled to obtain information about whether your personal data is being processed and, if so, you also have the right to access your personal data. In an event of a repeated request, Johann Malle will be entitled to charge a reasonable fee for a copy of the provided personal data. We will inform you of such a procedure.
  • Right to correction of inaccurate and false personal data:
    if an event you believe that Johann Malle is processing inaccurate or false personal data about you, you have the right to request their correction. Johann Malle is about to make the correction without undue delay, but always taking into account technical possibilities.
  • Right to request an explanation:
    if you suspect that Johann Malle violates the protection of your personal and private life by your personal data processing or that your personal data are being processed in violation of the law, you may request an explanation from Johann Malle.
  • Right to erasure: If you request erasure, Johann Malle will erase your personal data if (i) it they are no longer required for the purposes, for which they were collected or otherwise processed, (ii) the processing is unlawful, (iii) you object to the processing whereas there are no prevailing legitimate grounds for the processing, or (iv) Johann Malle is legally obliged to do so.
  • The right to restriction of personal data processing: if you do not require erasure, but only the temporary restriction of your personal data processing, you can request Johann Malle to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • Right to data transferability: if you want Johann Malle to transfer your personal data to a third party, you can exercise your right to data transferability. In an event the exercise of this right would affect rights and freedoms of third parties, Johann Malle will not be able to meet your request.
  • Right to raise an objection: you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data processed for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority or for the protection of the legitimate interests of Johann Malle. Should Johann Malle fail to prove that there is a compelling legitimate reason for the processing which overrides your interests or rights and freedoms, it will terminate the processing without undue delay on a basis of your objection.

 

To exercise your rights, please contact us at the Johann Malle registered office or via e-mail at gdpr@johann-malle.cz. Johann Malle reserves the right to verify reasonably the identity of the data subject exercising the aforementioned rights.